The Queensland Police Service (QPS) has established responsible and accountable collection and management arrangements to protect personal information within the Service against loss, misuse or inappropriate modification or disclosure.

QPS information management policies and procedures conform to the requirements of the Police Service Administration Act 1990, Public Service Act 2008, Public Service Regulations 2008 and Information Privacy Act 2009. Accountability requirements under these legislative provisions and the Crime and Misconduct Act 2001 apply to any alleged contravention of authorised procedures.

Personal information is defined by Information Privacy Act 2009 as, "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

Site visit data

This website is operated by QPS. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by QPS to monitor the use of the site, and to make improvements. The information logged when you access our website is:

  • the user's IP address;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the user's operating system; and
  • the user's web browser version.

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation into apparent improper use of the QPS Internet facility, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the site’s logs.

This site does not use cookies.

Security of information

The Police Service Administration Act 1990 has specific provisions prohibiting QPS personnel from accessing, recording or disclosing an individual's personal information except in the performance of their duties or in specific situations permitted by law.

While QPS provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, QPS provides alternate ways (for example, fax, letter and office visits) of obtaining and providing information. In some circumstances, QPS guidelines may require us to send particular information by non-electronic means.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

When the QPS receives your email or online submission form, your details become accessible to staff, and your email address may be recorded. However, personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent and/or legislative provisions.

Further information

Further information is available on this website by viewing the Information Privacy Plan. If you wish to inquire about a privacy matter or the privacy process, please contact the QPS Privacy Officer or visit www.privacy.gov.au.